Skip to content
The RulesOne YearThe LaptopsIn RivanePublished October 25, 2026

Where should your capitalization threshold sit before the first audit?

For most growing US companies the answer is 5,000 dollars per item once the statements are audited, written down before the year starts. The harder call is the batch of cheap items that adds up to something large, and one example year shows how big that can get.

Accounting leaves the number to you, and tax offers a good one.

US GAAP has no capitalization threshold. The Codification says at ASC 105-10-05-6 that its provisions need not be applied to immaterial items, and a threshold is simply a written judgement about what is immaterial. Current guides, such as this one from AccountingTools, suggest around 5,000 dollars and advise asking your auditor. That is sound, and it skips the part that usually settles the figure.

The IRS de minimis safe harbor in 26 CFR 1.263(a)-1(f) lets you deduct for tax what you expense on your books under a threshold policy, up to a limit per item or per invoice. With an applicable financial statement, which includes audited statements with a CPA report used for lending or reporting to shareholders, the limit is 5,000 dollars. Without one it is 2,500, raised from 500 by Notice 2015-82 for years from 2016. Set the book threshold at the limit and one decision serves both sets of numbers.

One year of purchases at four thresholds.

A software company growing from 60 to 110 people buys its equipment for 2026, 243,850 dollars across ten kinds of item. Every figure is an example. The AV system includes 1,100 of installation billed on the same invoice, which the regulation counts as part of the cost of the item at (f)(3)(i).

Example purchases for one year, US dollars.
ItemQuantityCost per itemTotal
Laptops521,85096,200
Monitors4032012,800
Desks and chairs6064038,400
Phones1595014,250
Coffee machine12,8002,800
Printer13,4003,400
Network switches24,2008,400
Meeting room AV, installation on the same invoice19,0009,000
Test lab server112,60012,600
Office fit out146,00046,000
Example purchases for one year, US dollars.

Now apply a rule of expensing anything that costs the threshold or less, item by item.

The same year at four thresholds. Register lines are individual assets. Our calculation.
ThresholdRegister linesCapitalizedExpensed in 2026What changes
1,00059178,40065,450Laptops go on the register one by one
2,500782,200161,650Matches the tax limit without an audited statement
5,000367,600176,250Matches the tax limit with an audited statement
10,000258,600185,250The 9,000 AV system becomes a book and tax difference
The same year at four thresholds. Register lines are individual assets. Our calculation.
How much of one year of purchases reaches the balance sheetOf 243,850 dollars of example purchases, a 1,000 dollar threshold capitalizes 178,400. A 2,500 threshold capitalizes 82,200, 5,000 capitalizes 67,600 and 10,000 capitalizes 58,600. The big drop between 1,000 and 2,500 is the 96,200 of laptops.CAPITALIZED, OUT OF 243,850Orange reaches the register. Grey is expensed in the year.1,000178,4002,50082,2005,00067,60010,00058,600Threshold, US dollars per item
The same example year at four thresholds. Our calculation.

Between 2,500 and 10,000 the register barely moves, from seven lines to two, and the expensed total shifts by 23,600. The big step is below 2,500, where 52 laptops arrive on the register. The choice of threshold is mostly a choice about the laptops.

The laptops are the real decision.

At 1,850 each they sit under every common threshold, and together they are 96,200 dollars, 39 percent of the year’s spend. Capitalized over three years with no residual value, Rivane’s depreciation calculator gives 32,066.67 a year. Expensed, the full 96,200 lands in 2026, so profit for the year is 64,133.33 lower on a full year basis, and more than that if some were bought late in the year. Your auditor will set that gap against their materiality, and for a company near break even it can matter.

There are two clean answers. Keep the per item rule and accept the expense, which also keeps the tax deduction: the regulation’s own Example 3 lets 1,250 computers at 5,000 each qualify item by item from one invoice. Or add a batch rule to the book policy, so a purchase of like items for one project is capitalized once it passes an amount. A batch capitalized on the books is no longer expensed there, so it leaves the safe harbor and is depreciated for tax too. Pick one, write it down, and apply it the same way every year.

Write the policy before the year your audit covers.

The 5,000 limit has a timing condition. Paragraph (f)(1)(i)(B) requires written accounting procedures at the beginning of the taxable year, and a company with an applicable financial statement for the year cannot use the 2,500 route instead. Read literally, a policy drafted in March of the first audited year misses that year. If your first audit will cover 2027, date the policy in 2026, and confirm the position with your tax adviser.

Two wording details save trouble. The regulation says “does not exceed”, so write “5,000 dollars or less” rather than “less than 5,000”, as in the regulation’s Example 3. And if the book threshold sits above the limit, as at 10,000 in the example, the 9,000 AV system is expensed on the books and capitalized for tax, a difference someone has to track every year it depreciates. The election itself is a statement attached to each year’s timely filed return, under (f)(5).

A one page policy to adapt

Fixed asset capitalization policy
Effective for the year beginning 1 January 2027.
Approved by: [name, role]    Date: [before 1 Jan 2027]

1. Expense on the books any item of tangible property
   costing 5,000 dollars or less per item, as shown
   on the invoice, and any item with a useful life of
   12 months or less.
2. Cost includes delivery and installation billed on
   the same invoice.
3. Capitalize items costing more than 5,000 dollars.
4. Batches: [choose one]
   a. Treat each item on its own (follows tax).
   b. Capitalize a purchase of like items for one
      project when the batch exceeds [amount].
5. Review spend in equipment and furniture expense
   accounts each quarter for items over the limit.

How Rivane holds the register today.

When an item clears the threshold, an auditor will trace it from the register to the invoice. In Rivane you create the asset on the Fixed Assets page and pick its source bill from your bills, and the asset’s detail sheet then shows that bill number and the vendor. The register carries the category, cost, asset account, useful life and depreciation convention the policy calls for.

Rivane fixed assets, as built

# Rivane fixed asset register, as built.

create        Fixed Assets page, with a Source
              Bill picker that lists your bills;
              no raw ids typed by hand
detail sheet  shows the source bill number and
              vendor, so the register traces to
              the invoice
fields        category, acquisition date, cost,
              GL asset account, useful life,
              residual value
methods       straight line, double declining,
              units of production
conventions   full month, half year, mid month,
              mid quarter
not built     no capitalization threshold rule,
              no flag on a bill line that should
              have been an asset, no separate tax
              depreciation register

Limits worth knowing. Rivane does not apply a capitalization threshold for you and does not flag a bill line that should have become an asset, so the quarterly review in point 5 of the policy stays a person’s job. It keeps one book register, so items capitalized for tax but expensed on the books need a schedule kept alongside it.

Settle the batch question, then sign the page.

Pick the safe harbor limit that fits your statements, decide how batches of cheap items are treated, and date the policy before the year it governs. Your auditor then reviews a judgement you made in advance, which is the easiest kind to defend.

To see what capitalizing your own largest batch would do to this year’s profit, run it through the Rivane depreciation calculator.

Frequently asked questions.

What capitalization threshold should we set before our first audit?

US GAAP sets no dollar figure, so the threshold is a materiality judgement you write into policy. For most growing US companies the practical choice is 5,000 dollars per item once statements are audited, or 2,500 without an audit, because those are the IRS de minimis safe harbor limits and a book policy at the same figure keeps book and tax aligned. Then test whether any large batch of cheap items, such as laptops, would distort the year if expensed.

Does our book capitalization threshold have to match the IRS de minimis safe harbor?

No. The book threshold can be higher or lower. The safe harbor only covers amounts you actually expense on your books under the policy, up to 5,000 dollars per item or invoice with an applicable financial statement and 2,500 without one. A book threshold above the limit means items between the two are expensed on the books and capitalized for tax, which you then track as a book and tax difference.

When does the 5,000 dollar limit start applying after a first audit?

The 5,000 limit needs an applicable financial statement, such as audited statements with a CPA report used for lending or shareholders, and written accounting procedures in place at the beginning of the taxable year. Read literally, a policy written partway through the first audited year does not meet that condition for that year, so write and date the policy before the year your auditor will cover begins, and confirm the position with your tax adviser.

Sources

A note on how this was researched. Section 1.263(a)-1(f) was read in full from the eCFR, and every paragraph reference above comes from that text. Notice 2015-82 was read from the IRS PDF. The company, the purchases and every amount are examples; the depreciation figure comes from the Rivane depreciation calculator’s formula. This is not tax advice. The Rivane section describes the product as built today, checked against the code rather than marketing copy.

On embedded social posts: we looked for public posts from standard setters or practitioners on capitalization thresholds and found none we could verify as current and relevant, so this article uses ordinary citations instead.